Vietnam visa procedures for Germans

Vietnam visa procedures for Germans
Vietnam visa procedures for Germans

Germans citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa if duration of their single entry is under 15 days. However, for a longer stay, you need to apply for Vietnam visa which requires a lot of documents. This article is supposed to give you an overview about Vietnamse visa procedures for Germans.

Before reviewing the procedures for each type of visa, you should know that all documents listed below must be prepared and only for reference. In some cases, the visa processing agency may ask you for more.

► Vietnam visa procedures for the Germans at diplomatic missions

♦ For tourism:

- Original passport (valid at least 30 days left)

- Visa application form

- 1 photo: 4x6 cm

- A copy of the first and last page of passport

- Return air ticket or ticket to a third country

- Bank account statements of at least 3 latest months

♦ For family/relatives visit:

- Original passport (valid at least 30 days left)

- Visa application form

- 1 photo: 4x6 cm

- A copy of the first and last page of passport

- Invitation letter of relatives in Vietnam

- Bank account statements of at least 3 latest months

♦ For business trip:

- Original passport (valid at least 30 days left)

- Visa application form

- 1 photo: 4x6 cm

- A copy of the first and last page of passport

- Return air ticket or ticket to a third country

- Bank account statements of at least 3 latest months

- Invitation of business partner in Vietnam

► E-visa for Germans

♦ Requirements  

- Passport valid at least 06 months left

- Being residing abroad

- Not in cases of being refused or forbidden to enter, prescribed in Article 21 of the Law on entry, exit, transit or residence in Vietnam for foreigners

♦  Steps to obtain an E-visa for Germans

Step 1: Fill in E-visa application form

Upload passport personal information page and a portrait photo (straight look, no glasses worn)

Next, the applicant will get an E-visa code.

Step 2: Pay for E-visa application fee ($25).

Step 3: Use the E-visa code to check the results. If approved, print the E-visa to enter / exit Vietnam.

NOTES: If there is any missing/ incorrect/ unidentified information, your application will not be accepted.

If you would like to learn more about E-visa, refer to the article below to know what an E-visa is, how to apply and the list of countries allowed to apply.

⇒ For foreigners who are abroad: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/khai-thi-thuc-dien-tu/cap-thi-thuc-dien-tu

⇒ For foreign guarantors who are organizations, agencies or individuals: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/dv-bao-lanh

► Apply for a Vietnam on arival 

Please visa in this way is very simple, just follow the steps below:

Step 1: Enter the information and payment.

Step 2: Get a visa acceptance letter (letter entry) from the Immigration Administration of Vietnam.

Step 3: Fly to Vietnam customs procedures + visa stamping.

Visa stamped at Vietnam airport is like the stamp of entry into the passport in the normal way. It all takes place quickly.

If you have difficulty preparing those documents, don’t have enough time or feel insecure about being refused, please contact us. We will support and handle all matters quickly with a reasonable cost, and make sure 100% approval rate.

► Don’t hesitate to call us immediately via out customer support line: (+84) 903.111.062

Also you can see more information on Vietnam visa in other countries

Vietnam visa procedures for Germans is committed to the best price and the fastest processing. Thank you for the trust and our choice.

If you have any questions.Do not hesitate to contact +84903111062 for support