Vietnam Visa Policy 2019 - Things you need to know about Vietnam Visa

Post by cuongseo on 2019-01-11 22:20:35
/Vietnam Visa Policy 2019 - Things you need to know about Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa is one of the most important things that you need to prepare for your journey to Vietnam. Although you can contact an agency that provides Vietnam visa services, but if you want to learn about Vietnam visa policy, this article is for you.


Vietnam Visa is one of the most important things that you need to prepare for your journey to Vietnam. Although you can contact an agency that provides Vietnam visa services, but if you want to learn about Vietnam visa policy, this article is for you.

What do you know about Vietnam visa?

Vietnam visa is a document issued by a competent Vietnam authority, allowing foreigners to enter Vietnam. Vietnam citizens holding Vietnamese passports do not need a visa to enter and exit Vietnam. Foreign nationals coming to Vietnam must have a valid visa issued by one of Vietnam's diplomatic representative offices or the Immigration Department unless they come from one of the visa-exempt countries. Vietnam's visa policy is regulated by the Government based on the Law of entry, exit, transit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam promulgated by the National Assembly.

Visa exemption

In the following cases, you may not need to apply for a Vietnam visa. Vietnam allows citizens of 23 countries to enter Vietnam without a visa for different periods of time, most of which are members of ASEAN.

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Vietnam (the time allowed for temporary residence in Vietnam is enclosed in parentheses, with additional notes noted):Belarus, Brunei, Cambodia, Chile, Denmark, Germany, Korean, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Norway, French, Finland, Philippines, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom and Italy.

Entry requirements: Visitors from these countries can enter Vietnam without applying a Vietnam visa. However, they need to comply with the following requirements:

Guests must have a passport that must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Vietnam. Each entry must be at least 30 days before departure from Vietnam and require a paper copy (electronic versions on a mobile phone / computer are not acceptable) of the ticket to a third country.

Citizens of the People's Republic of China, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Cuba bring ordinary passports stamped "on public duty" exempted from visa for entry into Vietnam.

Visa exemption for foreigners

Overseas Vietnamese and foreigners who are spouses and children of Vietnamese people holding foreign passports with visa exemption papers are exempted from visa. Each entry is allowed to stay for 6 months. Visa exemption is valid for at least 5 years and at least 6 months shorter than the valid of the passports.

A visa exemption certificate is issued to the passport; The following cases are issued separately:

• Passport has no more pages to stick the visa;

• The country's passport does not have diplomatic relations with Vietnam;

• Documents of international travel (not passport);

• At the request of the person granted a visa exemption certificate;

• For diplomatic, defense and security reasons.

Visa exemption is granted for each person. Children sharing a passport with a parent are granted a visa exemption certificate with their parents.

An application for visa exemption certificate includes:

1. Foreign passport

2. Declaration for granting and re-granting visa exemption certificate with 2 photos (1 photo stuck in the declaration).

3. Proof of being granted a visa exemption certificate (submitting certified copies from the original or accompanied by the original for comparison) is one of the following documents:

• Birth certificate (including a copy), decision to renounce Vietnamese nationality or a certificate of loss of Vietnamese nationality, other papers containing Vietnamese nationality or validity of previous Vietnamese nationality of that person such as:

• Certificate of Vietnamese nationality;

• Vietnamese passport (with or without validity);

• Identity card (with or without validity);

• Latest voter cards;

•  Registration book;

• Passport issued before 1975;

• Identification card issued before 1975

• A copy of the birth certificate issued before 1975;

• Foreigners submit documents proving that they are spouses, children of Vietnamese citizens or Vietnamese residing abroad (in English or Vietnamese) such as:

• Registration of marriage;

• Birth certificate;

• Certificate of father, mother and child relationship;

• Decision on adoption

• In case there is no proof of overseas Vietnamese, the competent authority of Vietnam visa in foreign country shall base on the paper value of the applicant, including the applicant is a Vietnamese, for example:

• Document issued by a foreign competent authority if there is a person who has the original or original Vietnamese nationality.

• Guarantee letter of the association of overseas Vietnamese in the country of residence (according to the prescribed form);

• Guarantee letter of Vietnamese citizens (as prescribed form).

• (The two types of guarantee documents mentioned above do not require additional certification or certification procedures).

The current visa exemption fee is 10 USD. Applicants can fill applications online on the website mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn.

Vietnam Visa Service hopes you have received more information about policy visa of Vietnam 2019. If you have any questions, please contact Vietnam Visa Service via chatbox or email.

Hits : 72