Procedures for renewing 1-year Vietnam visa for foreigners

Post by hiep on 2019-05-14 16:48:35
/Procedures for renewing 1-year Vietnam visa for foreigners

Thanks to the policy of opening trade with other countries in the world, the Vietnamese economy is growing. This entails the need to renew Vietnamese visas of foreigners who come to Vietnam to work, increasing their work. Today Nam Thanh will provide you with useful information about the 1 year Vietnam visa extension procedure.


Thanks to the policy of opening trade with other countries in the world, the Vietnamese economy is growing. This entails the need to renew Vietnamese visas of foreigners who come to Vietnam to work, increasing their work. Today Nam Thanh will provide you with useful information about the 1 year Vietnam visa extension procedure.
Procedures for renewing 1-year Vietnam visa for foreigners
If you want to extend a 1-year visa, it is a long time, most of this type of foreign citizens do not apply for travel, but usually in the case of workers, working in Vietnam or visiting relatives for a long time or enterprises based in Vietnam. For each different case it is necessary to provide different documents. Find out your specific case:

Procedures for renewing 1-year Vietnam visa for foreigners of labor type:
1. An application for a 1-year visa extension, an extension of Vietnam's temporary residence. Application form NA5. You complete, correct and attach the confirmation of the local police where the foreigner resides in Vietnam.
2. The original passport of the foreigner has a prescribed time limit.
3. Work permit or work permit exemption.
4. A certificate of temporary residence by the local police where the foreigner temporarily resides in Vietnam.

Place of submission: Immigration Department

Time limit for processing dossiers: After 5 working days from the date of receipt of complete and valid dossiers, the Immigration Department will return visa renewal results.

1-year Vietnam visa extension procedure for visiting relatives:
1. Passport of foreigners
2. Form NA5 certified by the commune or ward where the foreigner resides. Form NA5.
3. Confirmation of Vietnamese temporary residence of foreigners
4. People's identity card - relative's ID card for foreigners.
5. Time limit for processing dossiers: 6 working days
6. Note: Applications for 1-year visa extension should be submitted before the expiry date.
Procedures for 1 year Vietnam visa extension for foreigners who are direct investors in Vietnam include:
1. Application for visa extension, extension of temporary residence in Vietnam. Form NA5.
2. The original passport of the foreigner has a prescribed time limit.
3. Investment license of the investor.
4. A certificate of temporary residence by the local police where the foreigner temporarily resides in Vietnam.
Procedures for renewing 1-year Vietnam visa for enterprises (DN) are carried out at the Immigration Department of Vietnam with a set of documents including the following documents:
1. Application for visa extension, extension of temporary residence in Vietnam. Form NA5.
2. The original passport of the foreigner has a prescribed time limit.
3. A certificate of temporary residence by the local police where the foreigner temporarily resides in Vietnam.
4. Proof of registration (investment registration certificate, work permit ...) in case of extension of long-term visa.
Results will be notified to you after 5 working days from the date of receipt of a valid application.

For businesses that are visa types, long-term visas, with a term of up to 1 year, foreigners with an enterprise visa can apply for an extension of 6 months and 1 year.

Hits : 467